Retirement Detectives

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Helping you find your ideal place in the sun!

Authoritative, unbiased information about current and emerging retirement destinations.
First hand knowledge and experience.
The good. The bad. The bizarre.
Read more about us or contact us with questions!

Home Panama First Impressions How do I apply for the 6 month tourist visa?

How do I apply for the 6 month tourist visa?

E-mail Print PDF

 This question has been sent in by over a dozen readers. I just chose the most recent one to post. Roberto

I am Canadian. Can I apply to stay for 6 months when I get there or is there more to it? What do I do to stay longer? I want to come at high time in October and look around to see if this is where I will relocate. Thanks, Shelly

 

 

Good news - no application is needed  you will get a stamp in your passport when you arrive - but as Yasser Arosemena's article indicated, it is not a new law - just a policy from President Martinelli so it may not be permanent - take advantage while you can. RC

After 6 months you will have to leave the country for 72 hours (You do not have to go back to Canada - you go anywhere - Costa Rica, Colombia, etc)  and then return - hopefully for another 6 months.  RC

Last Updated on Friday, 17 September 2010 00:12  

The Retirement Detectives
Email Image
Articles Delivered
TO YOUR INBOX

Enter your email address:

Visitor Statistics

Content View Hits : 2592311

 

Currency Converter

Currency Converter
This converter obtains up to the minute exchange rates from Yahoo Finance
You do not need to include a currency symbol such as $ or £
You can include the cents decimal , such as 1345.89 if you like
Amount:
From:
To:


Related Sites